Adhatoda Vasica

Botanical Name : Adhatoda Vasica

Common Name : Vasaka

Plant Part Used : Leaves

Composition: Vasicine 0.5%

Description / Appearance : A Greenish Brown to brown colored powder
Identification : By TLC
60% Alcohol soluble Extractive : NLT 60.0% w/w on dry basis
pH of 10% w/v solution in water : 4.5 to 6.5
Loss on drying : NMT 8.0% w/w
Vasicine (By Hplc) : NLT 0.5% w/ w on dry basis
Heavy metals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
b) Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent in 1 gram
d) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1 gram
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent in 1 gram