Bacopa Monniera

Botanical Name : Bacopa Monniera

Common Name : Brahmi

Plant Part Used : Whole Plant , leaf

Composition:50% Bacosides

Bacopa Extract-50% By gravimetry

Description / Appearance : A light green to dark green powder with characteristic odour
Identification : By TLC
Residue on ignition : NMT 5.0%w/w
Loss on drying (105°C) : NMT 5.0%
Assay Bacosides as a saponins by Gravimetry : NLT 50.0%w/w on dry basis

Microbiology Tests

a) Total plate count : Less than 5000 CFU/g
b) Yeast and Mould : Less than 100 CFU/g
c) Salmonella : Negative
d) Escherichia coli : Negative
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Negative
f) Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Negative

Bacopa Extract-50% By HPLC

Description / Appearance : A light green to dark green powder with characteristic odour
Identification : By TLC
Residue on ignition : NMT 5.0%w/w
Loss on drying (105°C) : NMT 5.0%
Assay Bacosides by HPLC : NLT 50.0%w/w on dry basis

Microbiology Tests

a) Total plate count : Less than 5000 CFU/g
b) Yeast and Mould : Less than 100 CFU/g
c) Salmonella : Negative
d) Escherichia coli : Negative
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Negative
f) Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Negative