Basella Alba

Botanical Name : Basella Alba

Common Name : Pui, vine spinach, red vine spinach, climbing spinach, creeping spinach, buffalo spinach, Malabar spinach and Ceylon spinach

Plant Part Used : Leaves and Seeds

Description / Appearance : Yellowish brown powder with characteristic odour & Taste
Active Ingredients : Flavonoids, Saponins, Caretonoids &Natural vitamins
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0 %
Untapped bulk density : 0.3-0.5 gm/ml
Tapped bulk density : 0.4-0.7 gm/ml
Particle Size : NLT 100% through 40 Mesh
Total Heavy Metal : NMT 10 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 2.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 1.0 ppm
Lead : NMT 1.0 ppm
Mercury : NMT 1.0 ppm

Microbiology Tests

a)Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 1000 cfu/gm
b) Yeast and Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent
d) Escherichia coli : Absent
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent