Boswellia Serrata

Botanical Name : Boswellia Serrata

Common Name : Shallaki

Plant Part Used : Bark

Composition:Boswellic Acids-60%

Description / Appearance : A yellow to off-white colored powder with characteristic odour
Identification : By TLC
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0 % w/w
Ash content : NMT 8.0 % w/w
Solubility: In water : Insoluble
In alcohol : NLT 90% w/v
Assay Total boswellic acids by titration : NLT 60.0%
Heavymetals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests

a)Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
b) Yeast and Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent in 1gram
d) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1gram
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent in 1gram