Caralluma Fimbriata Extract

Botanical Name : Caralluma Fimbriata

Common Name : Kallimudayan, Karallamu

Plant Part Used : Stems

Description / Appearance : Light brown to dark brown colour powder
Solubility : Soluble in water
Water soluble extractive : NLT 75%
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0%
Pregnane Glycosides (By Gravimetry) : NLT 25.0% w/w
Saponins (By Gravimetry) : NLT 10.0% w/w
Bitters (By Gravimetry) : NLT 3.0% w/w
Tapped bulk density : 0.4-0.9 gm/ml
Particle Size : NLT 100% pass through 30 Mesh
Total Heavy Metal : NMT 10 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 2.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 1.0 ppm
Lead : NMT 1.0 ppm
Mercury : NMT 1.0 ppm

Microbiology Tests

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 1000 cfu/gm
b) Yeast and Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent
d) Escherichia coli : Absent
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent