Cissus Quadrangularis

Botanical Name : Cissus Quadrangularis

Common Name : Hadjod

Plant Part Used : Stem

Composition: 0.5%, 2.5%, 5% Ketosterones, 1% Natural Calcium

Description / Appearance : A Brown to light brown colored powder
Identification : By TLC
Loss on drying : NMT 6.0 % w/w
Ash content : NMT 10% w/w
Ketosteroids : NLT 5% w/w on dry basis
Heavymetals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
b) Yeast and Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent in 1gram
d) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1gram
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent in 1gram