Garcinia Cambogia

Botanical Name : Garcinia Cambogia

Common Name : Gummi Guta

Plant Part Used : Fruit Rind

Composition: 50%, 60%(-) HCA (Ca salt) & (Ca+K Salt& Ca+Na Salt)

Garcinia Calcium Salt-60%

Description / Appearance : Off white to pale brown colored powder with Salty herbal in taste & characteristic odoure
Identification : By HPLC
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0% w/w
Solubility : Soluble in 1 N Hcl
Loose bulk density : 0.25-0.65 g/mlw
Tapped bulk density : 0.30-0.80 g/ml
Sieve Test (#40 mesh) : NLT 95% w/w
Calcium Content : NLT 18.0%
Assay by HPLC Hydroxy Citric Acid : NLT 60.0% w/w on dry basis

Microbiological Profile

Total plate Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
Salmonella : Should be absent /10 g
Escherichia coli : Should be absent /10 g
Staphylococcus aureus : Should be absent /10 g
Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Should be absent /10 g
Enterobacteriaceae : Should be absent /10 g

Total Heavy Metals

Lead : NMT 2.0 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 1.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 0.3 ppm
Mercury : NMT 0.5 ppm

Garcinia Pottasium and Calcium double Salt (Water soluble extract)-60%

Description / Appearance : Off white to Almost white colored powder with Salty herbal in taste & characteristic odour
Identification : By HPLC
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0% w/w
Solubility : Soluble in 1 N Hcl
Loose bulk density : 0.30-0.50 g/ml
Tapped bulk density : 0.50-0.70 g/ml
Potassium content : NLT 14%
Calcium Content : NLT 5.0%
Assay by HPLC Hydroxy Citric Acid : NLT 60.0% w/w on dry basis

Microbiological Profile

Total plate Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
Salmonella : Should be absent /10 g
Escherichia coli : Should be absent /10 g
Staphylococcus aureus : Should be absent /10 g
Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Should be absent /10 g
Enterobacteriaceae : Should be absent /10 g

Total Heavy Metals

Lead : NMT 2.0 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 1.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 0.3 ppm
Mercury : NMT 0.5 ppm

Composition: 50%, 60%(-) HCA (Ca salt) & (Ca+K Salt& Ca+Na Salt)

Garcinia Calcium Salt-60%

Description / Appearance : Off white to pale brown colored powder with Salty herbal in taste & characteristic odoure
Identification : By HPLC
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0% w/w
Solubility : Soluble in 1 N Hcl
Loose bulk density : 0.25-0.65 g/mlw
Tapped bulk density : 0.30-0.80 g/ml
Sieve Test (#40 mesh) : NLT 95% w/w
Calcium Content : NLT 18.0%
Assay by HPLC Hydroxy Citric Acid : NLT 60.0% w/w on dry basis

Microbiological Profile

Total plate Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
Salmonella : Should be absent /10 g
Escherichia coli : Should be absent /10 g
Staphylococcus aureus : Should be absent /10 g
Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Should be absent /10 g
Enterobacteriaceae : Should be absent /10 g

Total Heavy Metals

Lead : NMT 2.0 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 1.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 0.3 ppm
Mercury : NMT 0.5 ppm

Garcinia Calcium Salt-50%

Description / Appearance : Off white to Almost white colored powder with Salty herbal in taste & characteristic odour
Identification : By HPLC
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0% w/w
Solubility : Soluble in 1 N Hcl
Loose bulk density : 0.30-0.50 g/ml
Tapped bulk density : 0.50-0.70 g/ml
Potassium content : NLT 14%
Calcium Content : NLT 5.0%
Assay by HPLC Hydroxy Citric Acid : NLT 50.0% w/w on dry basis

Microbiological Profile

Total plate Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
Salmonella : Should be absent /10 g
Escherichia coli : Should be absent /10 g
Staphylococcus aureus : Should be absent /10 g
Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Should be absent /10 g
Enterobacteriaceae : Should be absent /10 g

Total Heavy Metals

Lead : NMT 2.0 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 1.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 0.3 ppm
Mercury : NMT 0.5 ppm