Green Coffee Bean Extract

Botanical Name : Arabica Coffee

Common Name : Coffee Arabica

Plant Part Used : Seeds of Coffee Arabica

Composition: Total chlorogenicacids-45%,50%,60%

Description / Appearance : A light brown colored hygroscopic fine powder with characteristic odour
Identification : By TLC
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0% w/w
Residue on Ignition : NMT 10.0% w/w
Water soluble extractives : NLT 95% w/w
Alcohol soluble extractive (95% v/v Alcohol) : NLT 60.0 % w/w
Loose bulk density : 0.25-0.65 g/ml
Tapped bulk density : 0.35-0.85 g/ml
Sieve Test (#60 mesh) : NLT 95% w/ww
Assay by HPLC Chlorogenic acid : NLT 50.0% w/w on dry basis
Caffeine : NMT 2.0% w/w on dry basis

Microbiological profile

Total plate Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
Salmonella : Should be absent /1 g
Escherichia coli : Should be absent /1 g
Staphylococcus aureus : Should be absent /1 gs
Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Should be absent /1 g

Total Heavy Metals

Lead : NMT 5.0 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 1.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 0.3 ppm
Mercury : NMT 0.1 ppm