Gymnema Sylvestre

Botanical Name : Gymnema Sylvestre

Common Name : Gurmar, Merasingi

Plant Part Used : Leaf

Composition: 25%, 75% Gymnemic Acids

Description / Appearance : Green to Greenish brown powder
Identification : By TLC
Loss on drying : NMT 5.0% w/w
Residue on Ignition : NMT 7.5% w/w
Loose bulk density : 0.22-0.80 g/m
Tapped bulk density : 0.30-0.90 g/ml
Sieve Test (#20 mesh) : NLT 100% w/w
Assay by Gravimetry Gymnemic Acids : NLT 75.0% w/w on dry basis

Microbiological profile

Total plate Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
Salmonella : Should be absent /1 g
Escherichia coli : Should be absent /1 g
Staphylococcus aureus : Should be absent /1 g
Pseudomonas aeruginosa : Should be absent /1 g

Total Heavy Metals

Lead : NMT 3.0 ppm
Arsenic : NMT 1.0 ppm
Cadmium : NMT 0.3 ppm
Mercury : NMT 0.1 ppm