Andrographis Paniculata

Botanical Name : Andrographis Paniculata

Common Name : Kalmegh

Plant Part Used : Whole Plant, Leaves

Composition: 10% Andrographolides

Description / Appearance : A Deep green to brown colored powder with characteristic odour , Very bitter taste and hygroscopic nature
Identification : By TLC
Solubility in 80% Alcohol : NLT 80%
pH of 1% w/v solution in water : 5.0 to 7.0
Loss on drying : NMT 6.0% w/w
Andrographaloides : NLT 20% w/ w on dry basis
Heavy metals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gm
b) Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent in 1 gram
d) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1 gram
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent in 1 gram