Trigonella Foenum Graecum

Botanical Name : Trigonella Foenum Graecum

Common Name : Fenugreek

Plant Part Used : Seed

Composition: 20%, 30%, 40% Saponins

Description / Appearance : A yellow to light brown colored powder
Loss on drying : NMT 10.0 % w/w
Water Soluble Extractives : NLT 60.0% w/w on dry basis
pH of 10% solution : 5.0 – 8.0
Assay (Saponins) : NLT 40.0%
Heavymetals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests:

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gmm
b) Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent in 25gram
d) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1gram
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent in 1gram