Triphala

Botanical Name : Triphala

Common Name : Amalaki, Bibitaki, Haritaki

Plant Part Used :

Composition: 40% Tannins. Combination of: Terminalia Belerica, Terminalia Chebula, Emblica Officinalis

Description / Appearance : A light brown color powder with characteristic odour & astringent in taste
Water Soluble Extractives : NLT 75% w/w
pH : 3-7
Loss on Drying at 1050c : NMT 5.0% w/w
Tannins Content (By titrimetry) : NLT 40.0% w/w
Heavy Metals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests:

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gmm
b) Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent in 1gram
d) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1gram
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent in 1gram