Tulsi Extract (Ocimum sanctum)

Botanical Name : Ocimum sanctum

Common Name : Tulsii

Plant Part Used : Leaves

Composition: 2.0% Ursolic Acid

Description / Appearance : A green to greenish brown colored powder with characteristic aroma
Identification : By TLC
Water soluble Extractive : NLT 50.0% w/w on dry basis
pH of 10% w/v solution in water : 5.0 to 7.0
Loss on drying : NMT 6.0% w/w
Total Ash : NMT 15.0% w/w
Ursolic Acids By hplc : NLT 2.0% w/w
Heavy metals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests:

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 5000 cfu/gmm
b) Yeast & Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Salmonella : Absent in 1gram
d) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1gram
e) Staphylococcus aureus : Absent in 1gram