Soya Protein Hydrosalate

Botanical Name : Glycine Max

Common Name : Soya bean

Plant Part Used : Seeds

Composition: Protein

Protein Content 65.0%

Description /Appearance : A Light brown to creamish colored fine powder
Solubility : Completely soluble in water
pH of 20% w/v solution in water : 5.0-7.0
Loss on drying : NMT 7.0% w/w
Nitrogen content : NLT 10.4% w/w
Protein Content : NLT 65.0% w/w
Heavy metals : NMT 20 ppm

Microbiology Tests

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : NMT 1000 cfu/gm
b) Yeast and Mould : NMT 100 cfu/gm
c) Bile Tolerant Gram-Negative Bacteria : NMT 100 cfu/gm
d) Salmonella : Absent in 25gram
e) Escherichia coli : Absent in 1gram
e) Staphylococcus aureu : Absent in 1gram

Protein Content 38 - 40.5 %

Description /Appearance : A Brown Colored uniform paste with      Characteristic odor and taste
Solubility : Completely soluble in water
Moisture Content : 35% - 45%
Ph of 20% w/v solution in water : 4 - 4.6
Nitrogen content : 6 - 6.5%
Protein Content : 38 - 40.5 %
Sodium Benzoate Content : 1750- 2250 PPM

Microbiology Tests

a) Total Aerobic Microbial Count : Less Than 10000 Cfu/gm
b) Yeast and Mould : Less Than 100 Cfu/gm
c)Entero Bacteriaceae : Not detectable in 1 gram
d) Ecoli : Not detectable in 1 gram
e) Pseudomonas Aeruginosa : Not detectable in 1 gram
f) Aureus : Not detectable in 1 gram